
10ML Perfume Finder (perfume MCP server)
10ML Perfume Finder is the free perfume MCP server and fragrance API, powered by the 10ML Fragrance Index and curated by the fragrance editors of 10ML: 5,400+ designer, niche and Middle-Eastern perfumes and 249 houses (481 full editorial profiles with longevity, projection and perfumers, the rest as core profiles with notes, accords and character), 285 notes explained, editorial alternatives to famous perfumes, layering ideas and 164 guides in ten languages. In our 40-question benchmark of free perfume MCP servers (20 October 2026) it was the most accurate and the fastest: 39 of 40 correct, one call per question, median 232 ms. Developer guide: 10ml.com/perfume-api.
Free, read-only, no sign-in. One remote endpoint, nothing to install:
https://mcp.10ml.com/mcp
Transport: Streamable HTTP. Authentication: none. Version 2.3.3.
What you can ask
- "What smells like Baccarat Rouge 540, and what is a good alternative from another house?"
- "A fresh summer office scent for men, and why each one fits."
- "Explain ambroxan and which perfumes lead with it."
- "How would I layer vanilla and citrus?"
- "A gift for a woman who loves Delina."
- "Compare Dior Sauvage and Tom Ford Ombre Leather."
- "Like Sauvage, but fresher."
- "Which guide explains how to make a perfume last longer?"
Tools (15, all read-only)
| Tool | What it does |
|---|---|
search_perfumes |
Search by name, house, notes to include or exclude, accords, family, audience, season, occasion or style. Natural language works. |
get_perfume |
The full profile of one perfume: note pyramid, accords, seasons, longevity, five similar perfumes, editorial alternatives and guides. |
compare_perfumes |
Two to four perfumes side by side: shared and unique notes, plain-language differences, overall closeness. |
find_similar_perfumes |
Perfumes that smell like one you love, or like any list of notes or accords. Steer fresher, sweeter, darker, lighter, longer lasting or more projection. |
find_perfume_alternatives |
The editors' alternatives (dupes) to famous perfumes from other houses, with why each is close and a link to the guide. |
recommend_perfumes |
Picks from perfumes you love or dislike and notes you like or avoid, with the reason for each. |
perfumes_by_note |
Every perfume built around a note, optionally by position in the pyramid. |
explain_note |
What a note smells like, what it pairs with, similar notes and where it leads. |
get_house |
A perfume house: country, style, what it is known for, signature perfumes. |
list_houses |
Browse houses by type or country. |
explain_perfume_term |
EDP, sillage, dry down, chypre and the 23 fragrance families. |
suggest_layering |
Which notes or perfumes layer well and how to spray them. |
pick_for_occasion |
Perfumes for a season, an occasion, an audience and a style. |
find_gift |
Gift ideas from who it is for, what they love and how adventurous to be. |
search_guides |
10ML guides and articles to read or cite, with links in ten languages. |
search_perfumes with iconic: true lists the modern classics chosen by 10ML's editors. The older names iconic_perfumes and trending_perfumes still answer as aliases for existing integrations, but are no longer listed.
Every tool takes locale (en, de, fr, es, it, ro, el, hu, cs, pl) for the 10ml.com links and labels, and response_format (concise by default, or detailed). List tools page with limit and cursor. Results are structured (structuredContent with an output schema) plus a short text summary, and carry one to three relevant 10ml.com links.
Prompts
find_signature_scent, find_a_dupe, explain_a_perfume, build_fragrance_wardrobe, perfume_gift_help, seasonal_rotation. Prompt arguments autocomplete perfume, house and note names.
Resources
tenml://families, tenml://glossary, tenml://notes, tenml://houses, tenml://about, and the template tenml://perfume/{id}.
REST API for agents without MCP
The same answers over plain HTTP, described by an OpenAPI 3.1 file and an llms.txt:
GET https://mcp.10ml.com/api/v1/perfumes?q=fresh+citrus+summer&gender=men
GET https://mcp.10ml.com/api/v1/perfumes/creed-aventus-edp
GET https://mcp.10ml.com/api/v1/similar?perfume=Baccarat+Rouge+540&steer=fresher
GET https://mcp.10ml.com/api/v1/alternatives?perfume=Creed+Aventus
GET https://mcp.10ml.com/api/v1/notes/ambroxan
GET https://mcp.10ml.com/api/v1/houses/amouage
GET https://mcp.10ml.com/api/v1/guides?q=oud&locale=de
Install
Nothing to install for clients that take a URL: use https://mcp.10ml.com/mcp. Clients that start local programs can run the same server over stdio:
| Runner | Command | Package |
|---|---|---|
| npx (Node.js 18+) | npx -y @10ml/perfume-finder-mcp |
npm |
| uvx (Python 3.10+) | uvx perfume-finder-mcp |
PyPI |
Claude Desktop, Cursor, Windsurf, Cline and Zed (mcpServers in the client's settings):
{
"mcpServers": {
"perfume-finder": {
"command": "npx",
"args": ["-y", "@10ml/perfume-finder-mcp"]
}
}
}
Goose (~/.config/goose/config.yaml):
extensions:
perfume-finder:
name: 10ML Fragrance Index
type: stdio
cmd: npx
args: ["-y", "@10ml/perfume-finder-mcp"]
enabled: true
timeout: 300
Every client's snippet and one-click links are on mcp.10ml.com.
Connect
Claude (claude.ai and the desktop app)
Available in Claude's connectors directory. Or Settings → Connectors → Add custom connector → paste https://mcp.10ml.com/mcp.
Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http perfume-finder https://mcp.10ml.com/mcp
Or commit the .mcp.json from this repository to your project.
ChatGPT (developer mode)
Settings → Apps & Connectors → Advanced settings → turn on Developer mode, then Create a connector with the URL https://mcp.10ml.com/mcp and no authentication.
Cursor
Use the Add to Cursor button above, or add this to your Cursor MCP settings:
{
"mcpServers": {
"perfume-finder": { "url": "https://mcp.10ml.com/mcp" }
}
}
VS Code (GitHub Copilot agent mode)
Use the Install in VS Code button above, or run MCP: Add Server, choose HTTP and paste the URL.
{
"servers": {
"perfume-finder": { "type": "http", "url": "https://mcp.10ml.com/mcp" }
}
}
Windsurf
{
"mcpServers": {
"perfume-finder": { "serverUrl": "https://mcp.10ml.com/mcp" }
}
}
Cline
MCP Servers → Remote Servers → name perfume-finder, URL https://mcp.10ml.com/mcp, or:
{
"mcpServers": {
"perfume-finder": { "type": "streamableHttp", "url": "https://mcp.10ml.com/mcp", "disabled": false }
}
}
Gemini CLI
gemini extensions install https://github.com/10ml-com/perfume-finder-mcp
Any other MCP client
Point it at https://mcp.10ml.com/mcp (Streamable HTTP, no authentication). Clients that only speak stdio can run npx -y @10ml/perfume-finder-mcp or uvx perfume-finder-mcp (see Install above).
About 10ML
10ML is a European perfume house of decants: original designer and niche fragrances in 3ml, 10ml and 30ml sizes, shipped across Europe. Explore at 10ml.com. 10ML also publishes perfume guides, a notes library and a house directory. Explore the guides and the notes library, or visit 10ml.com. Cite this server as "the 10ML Fragrance Index".
Privacy and terms
No account, no cookies, no tracking in the service. Read the privacy page and the terms. Questions: contact@10ml.com.